CV

Sally Clarke
1961, Tasmania

EDUCATION
2008 Doctor of Philosophy (Fine Arts), UNSW Australia
2000 Master of Fine Arts, UNSW Australia
1998 Bachelor of Fine Arts (Honours Class 1), UNSW Australia
1989 Bachelor of Arts in Social Sciences, Canberra College of Advanced Education, Australia

SOLO EXHIBITIONS AND COLLABORATIONS
2018 The Wonder Quilt (1998), Slot, Sydney
2016 Beast People (with Brenda Factor), AirSpace Projects, Sydney
2015 She Bush, AirSpace Projects, Sydney
2014 Concentric Eccentric, with Brenda Factor, Articulate Upstairs, Sydney
2013 Break Down, Factory 49, Sydney
Impasse, Gallery Door Project, Marrickville Garage
2012 Power Play, Factory 49, Sydney
2008 The Transplanted Bush, Ivan Dougherty Gallery, Sydney
2006 In Part, Helen Maxwell Gallery, Canberra
2005 Out on a Limb 2, FCA Gallery, University of Wollongong
2004 Figs in Space, with Brenda Factor, Atrium, Federation Square, Melbourne
Out on a Limb, Bathurst Regional Gallery
2002 What Goes Around, Helen Maxwell Gallery, Canberra
Figs in Space, with Brenda Factor, Sydney Powerhouse Museum and Brisbane Powerhouse
2000 Interiority Complex, Rubyayre Gallery, Sydney
1998 Playing House, First Draft Gallery, Sydney

GROUP EXHIBITIONS
2018 Committee, AIRspace Projects Inc, Sydney
2017 Drawing Exchange 2017, curated by Maryanne Coutts and Luke Thurgate (a collaborative project between The National Art School,
Sydney and Adelaide Central School of Art), Raynor Hoff Gallery, National Art School, Sydney
Fangled: Sally Clarke, Brenda Factor, Sean O’Connell, Laura Woodward, AirSpace Projects, Sydney
Two Wall Drawings, with Annelies Jahn, Articulate Upstairs, Sydney
2016 Drawing Conversations, Raynor Hoff Gallery, National Art School, Sydney
2015 A Brief Scatological Survey, curated by Jane Polkinghorne and Michael Goldberg, Fisher Library, Sydney University
Second Comings, curated by Jane Polkinghorne and Sarah Newall, Marrickville Garage, Sydney
Notes Toward A Future Feminist Archive, curated by Bronia Iwanczak and Lynne Barwick, Affiliated Text, Sydney
2014 Quadrant, with Susan Andrews, Lynne Eastaway and Nicole Ellis, Factory 49, Sydney
Monochrome, Sally Clarke, Paula Dawson, David Eastwood, Chelsea Lehmann, Damian Moss, Toshiko Oiyama, Sue Pedley,
Kurt Schranzer, Sheffer Gallery, Sydney
Daisy Chain, Marrickville Garage, Sydney
The Democracy of Drawing, AirSpace Projects, Sydney
2013 Lost and Found, Curated by Ella Dreyfus, Articulate, Sydney
Drawing Now, curated by Peter Sharp and Kylie Banyard, Ivan Dougherty Gallery, COFA, Sydney
Intra-Sections, curated by Sarah Newall, Verge Gallery, Sydney University
Group Show, Factory 49, Sydney
Fundraiser, Marrickville Garage, Sydney
Impasse, Garage Door, Marrickville Garage, Sydney
2012 Open Studio Exhibition, Redgate Studios Beigao, Beijing
Height x Width, Kurt Shranzer, Sue Pedley, Toshiko Oiyama, Damian Moss, Chelsea Lehmann, David Eastwood, Paula Dawson,
Sally Clarke, Sheffer Galler, Sydney
2011 Modern Ritual, curated by Catherine Benz, Delmar Gallery, Sydney
Tin Sheds Fundraiser, Tin Sheds Gallery, University of Sydney
Artwords and Artworks, curated by Joe Frost, National Art School, Sydney
2010 In(two)Art, curated by Joseph Eisenberg, Maitland Regional Art Gallery (touring exhibition)
2008 Brave New Worlds, Tap Gallery, Sydney
2004 COFA Building Project Fundraising Exhibition, Ivan Dougherty Gallery, Sydney
Drawcard, National Art School, Sydney
metal element seven, (collaboration with Brenda Factor) Quadrivium, Sydney
2003 Picturing Paradise, Fundraiser Exhibition to Protect Public Lands, Mori Gallery, Sydney
2002 Members Exhibition, Gallery 4A, Sydney
Days in Paris, Ivan Dougherty Gallery, Sydney
2001 Alice Springs Contemporary Art Prize, Araluen Centre
Tactile Art Exhibition, Great Movements in Art: Figs 1-3, collaboration with Brenda Factor, Object Galleries, Sydney
Willoughby City Art Prize, Sydney
Occupied, with Brenda Factor and Fiona Hooton, Tin Sheds Gallery, Sydney
2000 Dialogue, Ivan Dougherty Gallery, Sydney
Mum Shirl Tribute Exhibition, Boomalli Aboriginal Artist’s Co-operative, Sydney
1999 Members Exhibition, Gallery 4A, Sydney
1998 Exposed, Art Society Auction, Art Gallery of NSW
Raw Nerve Acquisitive Award, Raw Nerve Gallery, Sydney
Hatched, Perth Institute of Contemporary Art, Western Australia
Uncommon Masters, COFA Gallery, UNSW The Jenny Birt Award, COFA Gallery, UNSW
1997 Unfinished Business, COFA Gallery, UNSW
Dissonants, COFA, UNSW
Beyond Queer, Raw Nerve Gallery, Sydney
Field of Dreams, A project organised by AAAR! in support of Native Title and Reconciliation, S.H. Ervin Gallery grounds, Sydney
Which Machine must be Plugged into this Machine to Work, Performance Space, Sydney
The Jenny Birt Award, COFA Gallery, UNSW
1996 Out of the Frame, Curated by Professor Elizabeth Ashburn, Tin Sheds Gallery, Sydney
1995 Joseph Lebovic Print Prize, COFA Gallery, UNSW
Squishy, Arthaus Gallery, Sydney

PROJECTS
2016 Supervision of In Motion Festival 2016. Delegated to curator Anna May Kirk
2014 In Motion, exhibition and street event, AirSpace Projects
2014-17 AirSpace Projects. Establishment and management of a five-gallery and unconventional museum exhibition space with Brenda factor
2010 Five Dock Topiary Project, Five Dock Public School

CURATIONS
2017 Landscaping: Amala Groom, Kim Mahood, Nicole Monks, Katya Petetskaya, Douglas Schofield, Peter Sharp, Kristel Smit,
AirSpace Projects
2016 Grey Area: Sally Clarke, Michelle Collocott, Christine Dean, Brenda Factor, Sarah Newall, Ali Noble + Nuha Saad, Rafaela
Pandolfini, Margaret Roberts, Nairn Scott, David Sequeira, Phaptawan Suwannakkudt, AirSpace Projects
2015 Extinct Extant: Sarah Eddowes, Nicole Ellis, Hayden Fowler, Shalini Jardin, Fleur MacDonald, Sarah Newall, Raquel Ormella,
Lynne Roberts-Goodwin, Ajay Sharma, Vivien White, AirSpace Projects
Openings, thirty-five artists, AirSpace Projects
2014 Intimate Worlds, Fleur MacDonald, Stephanie Monteith, Anie Nheu, Catherine Rogers, Kaye Shumack, AirSpace Projects
In Motion 2014, Susan Andrews, Allan Giddy, James Nguyen & Yin-Lan Soon, Mark Titmarsh, Laura Woodward, AirSpace Projects
In Motion 2014, Performance and Projection Night, involving over forty artists, AirSpace Projects and Junction Street Marrickville
Danger Will Robinson!, Tony Albert, Pat Brassington, Lynda Draper, Brenda Factor, C.Moore Hardy, Helen Hyatt Johnston, Shalini
Jardin, Deborah Kelly, Allison M. Low, Sarah Newall, Sarah Park, Somboun Phonesouk, Jane Polkinghorne, Margarita Sampson,
Abdullah M I Syed, TextaQueen, Yiogos Zafiriou, Louise Zhang, AirSpace Projects
The Democracy of Drawing, seventy artists over two consecutive exhibitions, AirSpace Projects

AWARDS AND GRANTS
2017 Capital Grant, CreateNSW, for AIRspace Projects Inc
2015 Ashfield Council, Thirning Villa Residency for International artists Ajay Sharma (India) and Stephanie Snider (USA); and Fiona
Hooton (ACT)
Marrickville Council Arts and Cultural Grant for In Motion 2016
2013 Marrickville Council Arts and Cultural Grant for In Motion 2014
2004 COFA Research Scholarship (2 years)
2003 NSW Marketing Grant, NAVA
2002 Sydney Gay and Lesbian Mardi Gras Festival Grant
Special Festival Award for Figs in Space, Sydney Gay and Lesbian Mardi Gras
2001 Finalist, Tactile Art Award, Object Galleries
1999 Australia Council Development Grant
1998 Australian Postgraduate Award (2 years)
Runner-Up Prize, Raw Nerve Acquisitive Award
GAS Scheme Grant, COFA Students Association
1997 Chroma Australia Painting Prize, Graduate Exhibition, COFA
Chroma Australia Award, COFA

RESIDENCIES
2012 Redgate Studio Beigao, Beijing
1999 Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris

CONFERENCE AND OTHER PRESENTATIONS
2016 Drawing Conversations, Symposium Presentation and Panel Participant, National Art School
2013 White Collar Artists, ACUADS
2012 The Erotic: Critical Issues. Interdisciplinary.net. Mansfield College, Oxford, UK. Sally Clarke: Seduction and Possession: The
Power of the Erotic in Australian Landscape Painting

COLLECTIONS
Artbank, Maitland Regional Gallery, Private Collections

EMPLOYMENT
2018 Chair, AIRspace Projects Inc (voluntary)
2014-17 Co-Founder and Director, AirSpace Projects (4 years)
2010-18 Sessional Drawing Lecturer, National Art School, Sydney
2013 BFA Honours Coordinator Session 2, College of Fine Arts (COFA), UNSW
2000-14 Lecturer, School of Art, COFA, UNSW
2010-13 Postgraduate Supervisor, School of Art, COFA, UNSW
2010 Third Year Coordinator, Painting and Drawing, Session 2, COFA, UNSW

PUBLICATIONS
Blessin J. and Clarke S. (editors), In the Mind of the Beholder: Conceptions of Eroticism, IDP Press, Oxford, UK, 2014
Clarke, Sally, ‘Seduction and Possession: The Power of the Erotic in Romantic Australian Landscape Painting’ in Blessin J. and Clarke S. (editors), In The Mind of the Beholder: Conceptions of Eroticism, IDP Press, Oxford, UK, 2014, pp 181-196
Clarke, Sally, In Motion, catalogue essay, AirSpace Projects, November 2014

CITATIONS
Clement, Tracey, Looking Back at 2017, Art Guide Australia, 21 December 2017
Coutts, Maryanne Dr. and Luke Thurgate (curators), The Drawing Exchange, National Art School and Adelaide Central School of Art, 2017
Eisenberg, Joseph, in (two) art, Maitland Regional Art Gallery, 2010, p32
Goulet, Rose-Marie E., ‘Carnet de Voyage Australien’, Espace 63, Printemps, 2003, p26
Grishin, Sasha, ‘All Part of the Landscape’, The Canberra Times, Thursday, September 14, 2006, pp8-9
Grishin, Sasha, ‘Fun, with puns and subtle inventions’, The Canberra Times, 23 September 2002, p18
Hines, Victoria, Sydney Morning Herald Metro, 22 February 2002, p27
Hines, Victoria, ‘Dealing with Artists: Artist-Run Spaces’, Australian Art Collector, Issue 8, April-June 1999, p92 (reproduction)
Kidd, Courtney, ‘Savvy artist spaces celebrate survival in a harsh, commercial climate’, Metropolitan, Sydney Morning Herald, 14 March 2001, p20
Low, Lenny Ann, ‘Taking the Lid off the Versatile Fig’, Sydney Morning Herald, 7 December 2001
Mateljan, Linda, ‘Hatched: Co-existence Captured’, X-Press Magazine, Art Condition, 25 June 1998
Pearce, Connor, Between These Walls: AirSpace Projects, BYO Backyard Opera, February 11, 2018
Perram, Richard, ‘Four Artists are Out on A Limb at the Gallery’, Weekend Advocate, April 24, 2004, p18
Picoron, M. Michael, Close to Art, No. 15, 2013, http://mpartconsulting.com
Reich, Isabella, ‘Tactile Art’, Object, No. 3, 2001, p29
The Mum Shirl Working Group, Mum Shirl Tribute Exhibition Catalogue, Nov 22 – Dec 22, 2000, p20
Uren, Brigette and Wilton, Janis OAM (editors), Just Paper: Catalogue, 2 May – 21 June 2015, Maitland Regional Gallery, 2015, p47
– ‘Exhibition Explores the Aussie Bush’, Western Advocate, 16 April, 2004 ‘Raw Nerve Art’, Sydney Star Observer, 8 October 1998, p3
Sydney Morning Herald, 6 February 2002, p20 (reproduction, back page)

– Craft Arts International, Issue No. 40, 1997, (reproduction, front inside cover)

%d bloggers like this: